Calendar 2020

January

  • Wednesday January 1 Happy New Year
  • Thursday January 2 Indoor Bullseye League Starts 10 Weeks 1:00 p.m. & 6:00 p.m.
  • Monday January 6 Social Hour 6 PM. Members Meeting 7:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday January 7 Junior Rifle Program Resumes 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday January 8 Archery Practice 9:00 a.m.
  • Sunday January 12 5×5 Concealed Carry Self-Qualifier 2:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday January 14 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday January 15 Archery Practice 9:00 a.m.
  • Thursday January 16 Indoor Bullseye League (wk 3) 1:00 p.m. & 6:00 p.m
  • Sunday January 19 Indoor USPSA Classifiers 1:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday January 21 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday January 22 Archery Practice 9:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday January 22 Indoor Paper Plate Challenge League Starts 10 Weeks 6:00 p.m
  • Thursday January 23 Indoor Bullseye League (wk 4) 1:00 p.m. & 6:00 p.m.
  • Monday January 27 Board of Directors Meeting 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday January 28 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday January 29 Archery Practice 9:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday January 29 Indoor Paper Plate Challenge League (wk 2) 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday January 30 Indoor Bullseye League (wk 5) 1:00 p.m. & 6:00 p.m.

February

  • Monday February 3 Social Hour 6 PM. Members Meeting 7:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday February 4 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday February 4 Action Pistol 101 Class (wk 1) 5:59 p.m.
  • Wednesday February 5 Archery Practice League 9:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday February 5 Indoor Paper Plate Challenge League (wk 3) 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday February 6 Indoor Bullseye League (wk 6) 1:00 p.m. & 6:00 p.m.
  • Sunday February 9 5×5 Concealed Carry Self-Qualifier 2:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday February 11 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday February 11 Action Pistol 101 Class (wk 2) 5:59 p.m.
  • Wednesday February 12 Archery Practice League 9:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday February 12 Indoor Paper Plate Challenge League (wk 4) 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday February 13 Indoor Bullseye League (wk 7) 1:00 p.m. & 6:00 p.m.
  • Sunday February 16 Indoor USPSA Classifiers 1:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday February 18  Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday February 18 Action Pistol 101 Class (wk 3) 5:59 p.m
  • Wednesday February 19 Archery Practice League 9:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday February 19 Indoor Paper Plate Challenge League (wk 5) 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday February 20 Indoor Bullseye League (wk 8) 1:00 p.m. & 6:00 p.m.
  • Monday February 24 Board of Directors Meeting 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday February 25 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday February 25 Action Pistol 101 Class (wk 4) 5:59 p.m.
  • Wednesday February 26 Archery Practice League 9:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday February 26 Indoor Paper Plate Challenge League (wk 6) 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday February 27 Indoor Bullseye League (wk 9) 1:00 p.m. & 6:00 p.m.

MARCH

  • Monday March 2 Social Hour 6 PM. Members Meeting 7:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday March 3 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday March 3 Action Pistol 101 Class (wk 5) 5:59 p.m.
  • Wednesday March 4 Archery Practice League 9:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday March 4 Indoor Paper Plate Challenge League (wk 7) 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday March 5 Indoor Bullseye League (wk 10) 1:00 p.m. & 6:00 p.m. League Ends
  • Sunday March 8 DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME BEGINS (Spring Forward 1 Hour)
  • Sunday March 8 5×5 Concealed Carry Self-Qualifier 2:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday March 10 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday March 10 Action Pistol 101 Class (wk 6) 5:59 p.m.
  • Wednesday March 11 Archery Practice League 9:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday March 11 Indoor Paper Plate Challenge League (wk 8) 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday March 12 Indoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League Starts 10 Weeks 1:30 p.m. & 6:00 p.m. (wk 1)
  • Sunday March 15 Indoor USPSA Classifiers 1:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday March 17 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. (Canceled)
  • Tuesday March 17 Action Pistol 101 Class (wk 7) 5:59 p.m.
  • Wednesday March 18 Archery Practice League 9:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday March 18 Indoor Paper Plate Challenge League (wk 9) 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday March 19 Indoor.22 Rifle Silhouette League (wk 2) 1:30p.m. & 6:00p.m.
  • Saturday March 21 CPL Class 9:00 a.m. (Postponed)
  • Monday March 23 Gun Show Committee Meeting 6:00 p.m. (Canceled)
  • Tuesday March 24 Action Pistol 101 Class (wk 8) 5:59 p.m.
  • Wednesday March 25 Archery Practice League 9:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday March 25 Indoor Paper Plate Challenge League (wk 10) 6:00 p.m. League Ends
  • Thursday March 26 Indoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (wk 3) 1:30 p.m. & 6:00 p.m.
  • Monday March 30 Board of Directors Meeting 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday March 31 Action Pistol 101 Class (wk 9) 5:59 p.m.

APRIL

  • Wednesday April 1 Archery Practice League 9:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday April 1 Indoor Paper Plate Challenge League 6:00 p.m. (to make up for cancelled dates)
  • Thursday April 2 Indoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (wk 4) 1:30 p.m. & 6:00 p.m.
  • Saturday April 4 HLSC 7th Annual Gun Show 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (Canceled)
  • Sunday April 5 NRA 1800 Indoor Match 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
  • Monday April 6 Social Hour 6 PM. Members Meeting 7:00 p.m. (Canceled)
  • Tuesday April 7 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday April 7 Action Pistol 101 Class (wk 10) 5:59 p.m.
  • Wednesday April 8 Archery Practice League 9:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday April 8 Indoor Paper Plate Challenge League 6:00 p.m. to make up for cancelled dates
  • Thursday April 9 Indoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (wk 5) 1:30 p.m. & 6:00 p.m.
  • Sunday April 12 Easter Sunday
  • Tuesday April 14 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m
  • Tuesday April 14 Action Pistol 101 Class (wk 10 last day of class ) 5:59 p.m.
  • Thursday April 16 Indoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (wk 6) 1:30 p.m. & 6:00 p.m.
  • Sunday April 19 Indoor USPSA Classifiers 1:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday April 21 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday April 21 Action 101 Make up date.
  • Wednesday April 22 Archery Practice League 9:00 a.m.
  • Thursday April 23 Indoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (wk 7) 1:30 p.m. & 6:00 p.m.
  • Monday April 27 Board of Directors Meeting 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday April 28 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday April 29 Archery Practice League 9:00 a.m. (League Ends for the Season)  (Cancelled)
  • Thursday April 30 Indoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (wk 8) 1:30 p.m. & 6:00 p.m. (Cancelled)

MAY

  • Monday May 4 Social Hour 6 PM. Members Meeting 7:00 p.m. (Cancelled)
  • Tuesday May 5 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. (Cancelled)
  • Wednesday May 6 Archery Practice League 9:00 a.m. (Cancelled)
  • Wednesday May 6 Action Pistol League Starts 5:30 p.m. (Cancelled)
  • Thursday May 7 Indoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (wk 9) 1:30 p.m. & 6:00 p.m. (Cancelled)
  • Monday May 10 5×5 Concealed Carry Self-Qualifier 2:00 p.m. (Cancelled)
  • Monday May 11 Ladies Practice League Starts 3:00 p.m. (Sign up at 2:30) (Cancelled)
  • Tuesday May 12 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. (Cancelled)
  • Wednesday May 13 USPSA Mini Match 5:30 p.m. (Cancelled)
  • Thursday May 14 Indoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (wk 10) 1:30 & 6:00 p.m. League Ends (Cancelled)
  • Sunday May 17 USPSA Match 11:00 a.m. (Sign up at 10:00 a.m.) (Cancelled)
  • Monday May 18 Board of Directors Meeting 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday May 19 Black Powder League Starts 20 Weeks 11:00 a.m. (Cancelled)
  • Tuesday May 19 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. (Cancelled)
  • Wednesday May 20 Action Pistol League 5:30 p.m. (Cancelled)
  • Friday May 22 HLSC RUMMAGE SALE 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (Cancelled)
  • Saturday May 23 HLSC RUMMAGE SALE 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (Cancelled)
  • Tuesday May 26 Black Powder League (week 2) 11:00 a.m. (Cancelled)
  • Wednesday May 27 Action Pistol League 5:30 p.m. (Cancelled)
  • Wednesday May 27 Outdoor Bullseye League Starts 10 Weeks (Cancelled)
  • Sunday May 31 NRA 2700 Match 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (Cancelled)

JUNE

  • Monday June 1 Social Hour 6 PM. Members Meeting 7:00 p.m. Cancelled
  • Monday June 1 MEMBERSHIP DUES ARE DUE
  • Tuesday June 2 Black Powder League (week 3) 11:00 a.m. Cancelled
  • Tuesday June 2 HMM Steel Targets League Starts 12 Weeks 6:00 p.m. Sign up at 5:30 p.m. Cancelled
  • Wednesday June 3 Outdoor Bullseye League (week 2) 1:00 p.m. Cancelled
  • Wednesday June 3 Action Pistol League 5:30 p.m. Cancelled
  • Saturday June 6 Gun Raffle Drawing 1:00 p.m. Tickets available
  • Monday June 8 Ladies Practice League 3:00 p.m. (Sign up at 2:30) Cancelled
  • Tuesday June 9 Black Powder League (week 4) 11:00 a.m. Cancelled
  • Tuesday June 9 HMM Steel Targets Mini Match 6:00 p.m. Sign up at 5:30 p Cancelled
  • Wednesday June 10 Outdoor Bullseye League (week 1) 2:00 p.m. Please note new start time. 2:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday June 10 USPSA Mini Match 5:30 p.m. Cancelled
  • Sunday June 14 Steel Challenge Match S.C.S.A. 1:00 p.m. Sign up at 12 Noon Cancelled
  • Sunday June 14 5×5 Concealed Carry Self-Qualifier 2:00 p.m. Cancelled
  • Tuesday June 16 Black Powder League (week 5) 11:00 a.m. Cancelled
  • Tuesday June 16 HMM Steel Targets League 6:00 p.m. Sign up at 5:30 p Cancelled
  • Wednesday June 17 Outdoor Bullseye League (week 2) 2:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday June 17 Action Pistol League 5:30 p.m. Cancelled
  • Sunday June 21 USPSA Match 11:00 a.m. Sign up at 10:00 a.m. Cancelled
  • Tuesday June 23 Black Powder League (week 6) 11:00 a.m. Cancelled
  • Tuesday June 23 HMM Steel Targets League 6:00 p.m. Sign up at 5:30 p
  • Wednesday June 24 Outdoor Bullseye League (week 3) 2:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday June 24 Action Pistol League 5:30 p.m.
  • Sunday June 28 NRA 2700 Match 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Cancelled
  • Monday June 29 Board of Directors Meeting 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday June 30 Black Powder League (week 4) 11:00 a.m.
  • Tuesday June 30 HMM Steel Targets League 6:00 p.m. Sign up at 5:30 p

JULY

  • Wednesday July 1 Outdoor Bullseye League (wk 5) 2:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday July 1 Action Pistol League ON BREAK – NO LEAGUE MATCH TONIGHT
  • Saturday July 4 HOLIDAY ~~ 4th OF JULY
  • Monday July 6 Members Meeting 6:00 p.m. OUTDOOR
  • Tuesday July 7 Black Powder League (week 8) 11:00 a.m.
  • Tuesday July 7 HMM Steel Targets League 6:00 p.m. Sign up at 5:30 p
  • Wednesday July 8 Outdoor Bullseye League (wk 6) 2:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday July 8 Action Pistol League ON BREAK – NO LEAGUE MATCH TONIGHT
  • Sunday July 12 Steel Challenge Match S.C.S.A. 1:00 p.m. Sign up at 12 Noon Cancelled
  • Sunday July 12 5×5 Concealed Carry Self-Qualifier 2:00 p.m.
  • Monday July 13 Ladies Practice League 3:00 p.m. (Sign up at 2:30) Cancelled
  • Tuesday July 14 Black Powder League (week 9) 11:00 a.m.
  • Tuesday July 14 HMM Steel Targets League 6:00 p.m. Sign up at 5:30 p
  • Wednesday July 15 Outdoor Bullseye League (wk 7) 2:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday July 15 Action Pistol League 5:30 p.m.
  • Sunday July 19 USPSA Match 11:00 a.m. Sign up at 10:00 a.m. Cancelled
  • Tuesday July 21 Black Powder League (week 10) 11:00 a.m.
  • Tuesday July 21 HMM Steel Targets League 6:00 p.m. Sign up at 5:30 p
  • Wednesday July 22 Outdoor Bullseye League (wk 8) 2:00 p.m. League Ends
  • Wednesday July 22 Action Pistol League 5:30 p.m.
  • Monday July 27 Board of Directors Meeting 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday July 28 Black Powder League (week 11) 11:00 a.m.
  • Tuesday July 28 HMM Steel Targets League 6:00 p.m. Sign up at 5:30 p
  • Wednesday July 29 Action Pistol League 5:30 p.m.

AUGUST

  • Monday August 3 Social Hour 6 PM. Members Meeting 7:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday August 4 Black Powder League (week 12) 11:00 a.m.
  • Tuesday August 4 HMM Steel Targets Mini Match 6:00 p.m. Sign up at 5:30 p
  • Wednesday August 5 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League Starts 10 Weeks 3:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday August 5 Action Pistol League 5:30 p.m.
  • Thursday August 6 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League Starts 10 Weeks 6:00 p.m.
  • Sunday August 9 SCSA Match S.C.S.A. 1:00 p.m. Sign up at 12 Noon
  • Sunday August 9 5×5 Concealed Carry Self-Qualifier 2:00 p.m.
  • Monday August 10 Ladies Practice League 3:00 p.m. (Sign up at 2:30)
  • Tuesday August 11 Black Powder League (week 13) 11:00 a.m.
  • Tuesday August 11 HMM Steel Targets League 6:00 p.m. Sign up 5:30 p
  • Wednesday August 12 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 2) 3:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday August 12 USPSA Mini Match 5:30 p.m.
  • Thursday August 13 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 2) 6:00 p.m.
  • Sunday August 16 USPSA Match 11:00 a.m. Sign up at 10:00 a.m.
  • Tuesday August 18 Black Powder League (week 14) 11:00 a.m.
  • Tuesday August 18 HMM Steel Targets League 6:00 p.m. Sign up 5:30 p League Ends
  • Wednesday August 19 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 3) 3:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday August 19 Action Pistol League 5:30 p.m.
  • Thursday August 20 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 3) 6:00 p.m.
  • Saturday, August 22 Appleseed
  • Sunday, August 23 Appleseed
  • Tuesday August 25 Black Powder League (week 15) 11:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday August 26 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 4) 3:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday August 26 Action Pistol League 5:30 p.m.
  • Thursday August 27 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 4) 6:00 p.m.
  • Sunday August 30 NRA 2700 Match 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
  • Monday August 31 Board of Directors Meeting 5:30 p.m.

SEPTEMBER

  • Tuesday September 1 Black Powder League (week 16) 11:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday September 2 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 5) 3:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday September 2 Action Pistol League 5:00 p.m.
  • Thursday September 3 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 5) 6:00 p.m.
  • Monday September 7 Labor Day – No Membership Meeting
  • Tuesday September 8 Black Powder League (week 17) 11:00 a.m.
  • Tuesday September 8 SCSA Mini Match 6:00 p.m. Sign up at 5:30 p
  • Wednesday September 9 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 6) 3:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday September 9 USPSA Mini Match 5:00 p.m.
  • Thursday September 10 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 6) 6:00 p.m.
  • Sunday September 13 SCSA Match S.C.S.A. 1:00 p.m. Sign up at 12 Noon
  • Sunday September 13 5×5 Concealed Carry Self-Qualifier 2:00 p.m.
  • Monday September 14 Social Hour 6 PM. Members Meeting 7:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday September 15 Black Powder League (week 18) 11:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday September 16 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 7) 3:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday September 16 Action Pistol League 5:00 p.m.
  • Thursday September 17 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 7) 6:00 p.m.
  • Sunday September 20 USPSA Match 11:00 a.m. Sign up at 10:00 a.m.
  • Sunday September 21 Ladies Practice League 3:00 p.m. (Sign up at 2:30)
  • Tuesday September 22 Black Powder League (week 19) 11:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday September 23 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 8) 3:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday September 23 Action Pistol League 5:00 p.m.
  • Thursday September 24 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 8) 6:00 p.m.
  • Sunday September 27 NRA 2700 Match 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
  • Monday September 28 Board of Directors Meeting 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday September 29 Black Powder League (week 20) 11:00 a.m. League Ends
  • Wednesday September 30 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 9) 3:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday September 30 Action Pistol League 5:00 p.m. League Ends

OCTOBER

  • Thursday October 1 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 9) 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday October 1 OPENING DAY BOW DEER HUNTING SEASON
  • Monday October 5 Social Hour 6 PM. Members Meeting 7:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday October 7 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 10) 3:00 p.m. League Ends
  • Thursday October 8 Outdoor .22 Rifle Silhouette League (week 10) 6:00 p.m. League Ends
  • Sunday October 11 5×5 Concealed Carry Self-Qualifier 2:00 p.m.
  • Monday October 12 Ladies Practice League 3:00 p.m. League Ends
  • Tuesday October 13 Junior Rifle Program Starts 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. October to May
  • Tuesday October 20 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Monday October 26 Board of Directors Meeting 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday October 27 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

NOVEMBER

  • Sunday November 1 DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME ENDS (Fall Back 1 Hour)
  • Monday November 2 Social Hour 6 PM. Members Meeting 7:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday November 3 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Sunday November 8 5×5 Concealed Carry Self-Qualifier 2:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday November 10 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Friday November 13 HLSC Annual Sight-In Days 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m
  • Saturday November 14 HLSC Annual Sight-In Days 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p
  • Sunday November 15 OPENING DAY FIREARMS DEER HUNTING SEASON
  • Tuesday November 17 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday November 24 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Thursday November 26 HOLIDAY ~~ THANKSGIVING DAY
  • Monday November 30 Board of Directors Meeting 5:30 p.m.

DECEMBER

  • Tuesday December 1 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Saturday December 5 HLSC Annual Christmas Party 6:00 p.m. (No December Meeting)
  • Tuesday December 8 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Sunday December 13 5×5 Concealed Carry Self-Qualifier 2:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday December 15 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday December 22 Junior Rifle Program 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Thursday December 24 Christmas Eve
  • Friday December 25 HOLIDAY ~~ CHRISTMAS DAY
  • Monday December 28 Board of Directors Meeting 5:30 p.m.
  • Thursday December 31 New Years Eve